top of page
Marble Surface

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

ZARS LONDON takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company’s privacy policy sets out the ways ZARS LONDON processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by ZARS LONDON via the ZARS LONDON website. Any personal data collected by ZARS LONDON is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to ZARS LONDON by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and ZARS LONDON’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998
ZARS LONDON website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use Made of Personal Information
Personal information provided to ZARS LONDON via the ZARS LONDON website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by ZARS LONDON for the following purposes:

to provide:

  • Goods and services,

  • Marketing

  • Advertising and promotions (unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.)

  • Shipping

Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties other than for shipping purposes, or where deemed necessary.

Consent
By providing personal data to ZARS LONDON users consent to the processing of such data by ZARS LONDON as described in this privacy policy. 

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes
At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from ZARS LONDON. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, ZARS LONDON may provide information on the company’s products, membership services, events and other related announcements.

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information
If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple login to their account or email their request to info@zarslondon.com.

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

Cookies
Please see our cookie policy

Links to Third Party Websites
This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by ZARS LONDON and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security
The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

 

Notification of Changes
The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If ZARS LONDON decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how ZARS LONDON uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask ZARS LONDON for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that ZARS LONDON correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Marble Surface
bottom of page